CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Teuthowenia pellucida   (Chun, 1910)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00798
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_259_137
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 2015-12-12 00:00
Position: -35.1812° S 130.688° E

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 23 643 Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Organism Type: a squid
Synonyms: Megalocranchia australis Megalocranchia richardsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 643913     Teuthowenia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f1959302-8aec-4dc3-83f1-333690e216da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341823
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00799

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_259_137

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date: 2015-12-12
Position: -35.1812° S 130.688° E

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00800

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-010-027

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-05-12
Position: -32.5375° S 169.726° E
Depth: 3610 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00801

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-023-011

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-05-15
Position: -29.5292° S 167.634° E
Depth: 1880 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00802

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-142-007

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-06-03
Position: -34.2748° S 168.401° E
Depth: 1249 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00803

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-142-007

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 2003-06-03
Position: -34.2748° S 168.401° E
Depth: 1249 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E., Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota