CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Galeommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 315113 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Axinodon bornianus   (Dall, 1908)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 315 Galeommatidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Organism Type: a bivalve
Synonyms: Aligena borniana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 315941     Axinodon spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:876408
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00575

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_016_106

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00576

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_175_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.8148° 132.021°
Depth: 3930 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00577

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_175_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.8148° 132.021°
Depth: 3930 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00578

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_175_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.8148° 132.021°
Depth: 3930 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00579

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_175_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.8148° 132.021°
Depth: 3930 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota