CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Propeamussiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 271010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Propeamussium meridionale   (E.A. Smith, 1885)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 271 Propeamussiidae (deepwater scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a deepwater scallop]
Organism Type: a deepwater scallop
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 271905     Propeamussium spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bfa3b1d4-a659-496a-8561-b6057745ad33
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197392
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00561

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_016_108

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00562

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_179_111

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.8144° 131.703°
Depth: 4618 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00563

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_259

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Dijkstra, H.H. Marshall, B.A., 2008. The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(1): 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Maestrati, P., 2013. New species and new records of bathyal living Pectinoidea (Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae: Pectinidae) from the Southwest Pacific., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(4): 469-478.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota