CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Delectopecten fosterianus   (Powell, 1933)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Organism Type: a scallop
Synonyms: Delectopecten fosterianum Cyclopecten fosterianus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270914     Delectopecten spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
23 271001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Has previously been included in the family Propeamussiidae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0832c19f-3950-4b08-96c2-afab2e8c7a25
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391790
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00558

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_107

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00559

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_028_E21035

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00560

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_139_014

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 16-March-2008 00:03
Position: -41.2431° 148.826°
Depth: 1170 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Dijkstra, H.H. Marshall, B.A., 2008. The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(1): 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota