CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Loricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 116902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Loricella spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 116 Loricidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Synonyms: Componochiton spp.
Sinolorica spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 116000     Loricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 116002     Loricella angasi
23 116008     Loricella eernissei
23 116003     Loricella profundior
23 116007     Loricella raceki
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fea9d6e1-610b-4b43-b971-bf16656f5d40
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I., 2021. Composition of the genus Loricella (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Loricidae) and description of two new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4981(2): 275-300. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota