CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Loricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 116007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Loricella raceki    (Milne, 1963)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Organism Type: a chiton
Synonyms: Componochiton raceki Loricella profundior (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 116902     Loricella spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been synonymised with Loricella profundior by some authors, and its' status needs clarification.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386188    Checked on: 2021-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I., 2021. Composition of the genus Loricella (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Loricidae) and description of two new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4981(2): 275-300. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota