CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Loricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 116003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Loricella profundior    (Dell, 1956)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 116 Loricidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton
Synonyms: Sinolorica profundior
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 116902     Loricella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:33326015-36c4-46ce-b5de-0c38a0ae1829
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:386187
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:
Sorry image thumbs/23116003-IN2015-E02-028-006a-Loricella-profundior.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-006a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/23116003-IN2015-E02-028-006b-Loricella-profundior.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-006b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/23116003-SS200702-010-023-Loricella-profundior.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-010-023

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/23116003-SS200702-032-034a-Loricella-profundior.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-034a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/23116003-SS200702-032-034b-Loricella-profundior.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-034b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B.I., 2021. Composition of the genus Loricella (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Loricidae) and description of two new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4981(2): 275-300. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4981.2.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota