CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Spiophanes spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096000     Spionidae
Child Codes: 22 096169     Spiophanes aucklandicus
22 096093     Spiophanes bombyx
22 096102     Spiophanes dubitalis
22 096099     Spiophanes japonicum
22 096094     Spiophanes kroyeri
22 096097     Spiophanes modestus
22 096101     Spiophanes pisinnus
22 096100     Spiophanes prestigium
22 096098     Spiophanes viriosus
22 096095     Spiophanes wigleyi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4164e9cf-1885-4c99-95ed-9fc413a6e7d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Meißner, K. Götting, M., 2015. Spionidae (Annelida: 'Polychaeta': Canalipalpata) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia: the genera Malacoceros, Scolelepis, Spio, Microspio, and Spiophanes., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 378-413.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota