CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Spionida (order)  »  Spionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 096099 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Spiophanes japonicum   Imajima, 1991

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 96 Spionidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 096922     Spiophanes spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2baa9cc4-e32d-4543-907a-fa0f1bb54506
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:332089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mei├čner, K., Hutchings, P.A., 2003. Spiophanes species (Polychaeta: Spionidae) from eastern Australia - with descriptions of new species, new records and an emended generic diagnosis., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 55(2): 117-140.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota