CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Aphroditidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 043015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Laetmonice yarramba   Hutchings & McRae, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 43 Aphroditidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 043903     Laetmonice spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd9814e1-d0f5-40d9-a737-7916b0bf645c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2918

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:880000
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18804

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_015_123

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 22-May-2017 20:05
Position: -40.4732° 149.397°
Depth: 4138 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00437

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00438

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00439

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00440

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_178_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.7158° 131.656°
Depth: 3817 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00441

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_178_109

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2017 00:04
Position: -35.7158° 131.656°
Depth: 3817 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00442

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_030_105

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00443

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_030_105

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00444

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_032_127

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -38.43783° 150.18133°
Depth: 3948 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00445

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_032_127

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -38.43783° 150.18133°
Depth: 3948 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00446

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_065_106

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -33.43117° 152.646°
Depth: 4200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00447

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_065_106

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -33.43117° 152.646°
Depth: 4200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota