CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cradoscrupocellaria spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332000     Candidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 332040     Cradoscrupocellaria bertholletii
20 332057     Cradoscrupocellaria ellisi
20 332058     Cradoscrupocellaria macrorhynchoides
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:944ca37f-3f97-4dec-b3c7-964ba4a010b4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E., 2013. Cradoscrupocellaria, a new bryozoan genus for Scrupocellaria bertholletii (Adouin) and related species (Cheilostomata, Candidae): taxonomy, biodiversity and distribution., Zootaxa, Vol. 3707(1): 1-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota