CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cradoscrupocellaria macrorhynchoides    Vieira, Spencer Jones & Winston, 2013
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332913     Cradoscrupocellaria spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:db86b2b6-6072-4e21-8238-f58c08c1aa41
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:738990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E., 2013. Cradoscrupocellaria, a new bryozoan genus for Scrupocellaria bertholletii (Adouin) and related species (Cheilostomata, Candidae): taxonomy, biodiversity and distribution., Zootaxa, Vol. 3707(1): 1-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota