CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cradoscrupocellaria ellisi    (Vieira & Spencer Jones, 2012)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Scrupocellaria reptans (mis-identification)
Scrupocellaria ellisi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332913     Cradoscrupocellaria spp.
Taxon Notes:This species, previously confused with Scrupocellaria reptans, is widespread in the North Sea region. The single Australian record is from Tasmania, and is considered to represent an accidental introduction. See Vieira & Spencer-Jones, 2012.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:738976
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E., 2012. The identity of Sertularia reptans Linnaeus, 1758 (Bryozoa, Candidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3563: 26-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E., 2013. Cradoscrupocellaria, a new bryozoan genus for Scrupocellaria bertholletii (Adouin) and related species (Cheilostomata, Candidae): taxonomy, biodiversity and distribution., Zootaxa, Vol. 3707(1): 1-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota