CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Beaniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 330902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Beania spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 330 Beaniidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 330000     Beaniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 330025     Beania australopacifica
20 330020     Beania bilaminata
20 330014     Beania carteri
20 330015     Beania challengeri
20 330006     Beania conferta
20 330003     Beania cookae
20 330021     Beania cribrimorpha
20 330016     Beania crotali
20 330007     Beania decumbens
20 330017     Beania discodermiae
20 330022     Beania elongata
20 330004     Beania erecta
20 330027     Beania gigantavicularis
20 330018     Beania hirtissima
20 330026     Beania inermis cryptophragma
20 330008     Beania intermedia
20 330024     Beania lagenula
20 330001     Beania magellanica
20 330019     Beania mirabilis
20 330002     Beania pectinata
20 330009     Beania plurispinosa
20 330028     Beania proboscidea
20 330029     Beania pulchella
20 330010     Beania quadricornuta
20 330005     Beania regularis
20 330011     Beania spinigera
20 330030     Beania stonycha
20 330031     Beania trampida
20 330012     Beania wilsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:032c2b01-f27f-4533-9248-7c923c166057
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota