CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Beaniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 330003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Beania cookae    Tilbrook, Hayward & Gordon, 2001
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 330 Beaniidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Beania klugei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 20 330902     Beania spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f6d065a8-2740-4d5d-acf0-a861ffccbba3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468246
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hayward, P.J. Ryland, J.S., 1995. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef. 2., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 38(2): 533-573.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota