CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Epizoanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 285901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Epizoanthus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 285 Epizoanthidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 285000     Epizoanthidae
Child Codes: 11 285006     Epizoanthus arenaceus
11 285009     Epizoanthus australis
11 285010     Epizoanthus gorgonus
11 285004     Epizoanthus illoricatus
11 285007     Epizoanthus indicus
11 285002     Epizoanthus karenae
11 285005     Epizoanthus paguricola
11 285003     Epizoanthus rodmani
11 285001     Epizoanthus sabulosum
11 285008     Epizoanthus stellaris
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d1ce203-c4ac-47e1-8dd5-0cec4e2838d7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100790
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Low, M.E.Y., Sinniger, F., Reimer, J.D., 2016. The order Zoantharia Rafinesque, 1815 (Cnidaria, Anthozoa: Hexacorallia): supraspecific classification and nomenclature., ZooKeys, Vol. 641: 1-80. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.641.10346 doi:10.3897/zookeys.641.10346
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota