CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Epizoanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 285009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Epizoanthus australis   Kise, Montenegro, Ekins, Moritaki & Reimer, 2019

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 285 Epizoanthidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 285901     Epizoanthus spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1393390
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kise, H., Montenegro, J., Ekins, M., Moritaki, T., Reimer, J.D., 2019. A molecular phylogeny of carcinoecium-forming Epizoanthus (Hexacorallia: Zoantharia) from the Western Pacific Ocean with descriptions of three new species., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 17(8): 773-786. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2019.1693439 doi:10.1080/14772000.2019.1693439
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota