CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Epizoanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 285003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epizoanthus rodmani    Philipp & Fautin, 2009
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Epizoanthidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Recent Synonyms: Parazoanthus sp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 285901     Epizoanthus spp.
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Taxon Notes:Previously mis-identified by some authors as Parazoanthus sp., and also confused with Epizoanthus karenae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0d024d4a-4c75-4a94-a6d1-9dc05faef8e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:581479
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Philipp, N.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Three new species of shallow water, yellow zoanthids (Hexacorallia: Zoanthidea: Epizoanthidae) from southern California, USA, and southern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2058: 53-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota