CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Umbellulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 216901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Umbellula spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 216 Umbellulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 216000     Umbellulidae
Child Codes: 11 216009     Umbellula antarctica
11 216008     Umbellula carpenteri
11 216005     Umbellula durissima
11 216007     Umbellula eloisa
11 216003     Umbellula huxleyi
11 216001     Umbellula lindahli
11 216002     Umbellula magniflora
11 216004     Umbellula pellucida
11 216006     Umbellula thomsoni
99 110816     Umbellula cf. lindahli
99 110817     Umbellula cf. pellucida
99 110778     Umbellula n.sp. D
99 110806     Umbellula n.sp. E
99 110807     Umbellula n.sp. F
99 110808     Umbellula n.sp. G
99 110809     Umbellula n.sp. H
99 110779     Umbellula n.sp. I
99 110780     Umbellula n.sp. J
99 110781     Umbellula n.sp. K
99 110782     Umbellula n.sp. L
99 110227     Umbellula sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e7c18599-553d-41d7-b4a4-069d7f205712
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:604610
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota