CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Umbellulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 216001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Umbellula lindahli   Kölliker, 1875

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 216 Umbellulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Organism Type: a sea pen
Synonyms: Umbellula pallida
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 216901     Umbellula spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:176365f7-94dd-41da-9ed9-ef1c4a356b3e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128531
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00251

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-051-101

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.8645° 130.592°
Depth: 2049 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00252

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-391-019-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 10-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3703° 144.606°
Depth: 2709 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00253

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-391-019-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 10-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3703° 144.606°
Depth: 2709 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00248

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_112

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00249

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_112

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00250

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-051-101

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.8645° 130.592°
Depth: 2049 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota