CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Umbellulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 216004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Umbellula pellucida   K√ľkenthal, 1902

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 216 Umbellulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Organism Type: a sea pen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 216901     Umbellula spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:05e22aa5-358f-42b9-95a2-d5e905def2d1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286670
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00257

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_054_105

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00258

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_054_105

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00259

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_106_013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.612° 121.318°
Depth: 714.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota