CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dendronephthya spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 191 Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 191000     Nephtheidae
Child Codes: 11 191040     Dendronephthya spinosa
11 191007     Dendronephthya waitei
99 110321     Dendronephthya cf. sp. R
99 110696     Dendronephthya cf. waitei
99 110128     Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 1)
99 110144     Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 18)
99 110148     Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 21)
99 110149     Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 22)
99 110130     Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 4)
99 110492     Dendronephthya sp. A
99 110326     Dendronephthya sp. AA
99 110493     Dendronephthya sp. B
99 110327     Dendronephthya sp. BB
99 110494     Dendronephthya sp. C
99 110328     Dendronephthya sp. CC
99 110495     Dendronephthya sp. D
99 110329     Dendronephthya sp. DD
99 110496     Dendronephthya sp. E
99 110330     Dendronephthya sp. EE
99 110325     Dendronephthya sp. F
99 110331     Dendronephthya sp. FF
99 110497     Dendronephthya sp. G
99 110322     Dendronephthya sp. GG
99 110498     Dendronephthya sp. H
99 110332     Dendronephthya sp. HH
99 110499     Dendronephthya sp. I
99 110273     Dendronephthya sp. II
99 110500     Dendronephthya sp. J
99 110552     Dendronephthya sp. JJ
99 110501     Dendronephthya sp. K
99 110694     Dendronephthya sp. KK
99 110502     Dendronephthya sp. L
99 110695     Dendronephthya sp. LL
99 110503     Dendronephthya sp. M
99 110504     Dendronephthya sp. N
99 110505     Dendronephthya sp. O
99 110506     Dendronephthya sp. P
99 110507     Dendronephthya sp. Q
99 110508     Dendronephthya sp. R
99 110323     Dendronephthya sp. T
99 110352     Dendronephthya sp. U
99 110318     Dendronephthya sp. V
99 110319     Dendronephthya sp. W
99 110320     Dendronephthya sp. X
99 110324     Dendronephthya sp. Y
99 110609     Dendronephthya sp. Z
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:19d5acdc-4bf1-44b3-a715-506698cf6785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206503
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fabricius, K. Alderslade, P., 2001, Soft corals and sea fans.. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville 263pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota