CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 110506 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendronephthya sp. P   
CAAB category: 99 - Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18485
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_095_010
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 22-June-2007 09:49
Position: -17.4345° 120.435°
Depth: 205.7 metres

Image by: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206503
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota