CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lissopholidisis ampliflora   Alderslade, 1998

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00152
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_121_115
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 188916     Lissopholidisis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:01fb61cb-2712-4518-9dd5-9cd8d881a071
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290303
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00152

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_121_115

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P., 1998. Revisionary systematics in the gorgonian family Isididae, with descriptions of numerous new taxa (Coelenterata: Octocorallia), Records of the Western Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 55: 1-359.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota