CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lissopholidisis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral or bamboo coral]
Organism Type: an octocoral or bamboo coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae
Child Codes: 11 188029     Lissopholidisis ampliflora
11 188028     Lissopholidisis furcula
11 188070     Lissopholidisis nuttingi
99 110682     Lissopholidisis n.sp. A
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccb91a4a-a82e-4cde-9b58-e02ea3b06f28
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota