CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Pleurogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aurogorgia tasmaniensis   Cairns & Cordeiro in Cairns, Cordeiro, Xu, Zhan & Alderslade, 2021

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Organism Type: a gold coral
Synonyms: Pleurogorgia n.sp. A
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180907     Aurogorgia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 110357
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:This species was previously placed in Pleurogorgia, but is now recognised as belonging in a distinct genus.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1496008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18757

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_017_020

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 27-November-2018
Position: -44.266° 147.1°
Depth: 1078 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18758

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_017_020

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 27-November-2018
Position: -44.266° 147.1°
Depth: 1078 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18759

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_014_K1327

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date: 28-October-2006
Position: -44.2767° 147.27°
Depth: 1364 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18760

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_047_K1351

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date: 28-October-2006
Position: -44.3333° 147.11°
Depth: 1360.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18761

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-385-04-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date: 21-December-2008
Position: -44.2452° 147.121°
Depth: 1123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18762

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-385-04-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date: 21-December-2008
Position: -44.2452° 147.121°
Depth: 1123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., Cordeiro, R.T.S., Xu, Y., Zhan, Z., Alderslade, P., 2021. A new family and two new genera of calcaxonian octocoral, including a redescription of Pleurogorgia militaris (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Chrysogorgiidae) and its placement in a new genus., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 35: 282-297. . doi.org/10.1071/IS20066 doi:10.1071/IS20066
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota