CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Pleurogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aurogorgia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 180 Pleurogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gold coral]
Organism Type: a gold coral
Synonyms: Pleurogorgia spp. (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180912     Pleurogorgiidae
Child Codes: 11 180006     Aurogorgia tasmaniensis
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously mis-identified as Pleurogorgia, the latter is now recognised as a monotypic genus recorded from Malaysia and South Africa, and not known from Australian waters. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ade3da6-3a55-4a29-ba8d-7d5be56b1865
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., Cordeiro, R.T.S., Xu, Y., Zhan, Z., Alderslade, P., 2021. A new family and two new genera of calcaxonian octocoral, including a redescription of Pleurogorgia militaris (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Chrysogorgiidae) and its placement in a new genus., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 35: 282-297. . doi.org/10.1071/IS20066 doi:10.1071/IS20066
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota