CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 11 120000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scyphozoa  

Rank: Class
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Common Name: Jellyfishes
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Jellyfishes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 120901
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [416] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota