CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 379806 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diodon nicthemerus & Diodon liturosus   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name:

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-09-15 00:00 33° 30.0' S    126° 15.0' E RADU196608 19   130 to 200 500 Trawl 85 minutes
1966-09-15 00:00 33° 16.0' S    126° 37.1' E RADU196608 21   166 to 210 Trawl 45 minutes
1966-09-15 00:00 33° 22.0' S    126° 35.0' E RADU196608 22   180 to 215 12 Trawl 94 minutes
1966-09-16 00:00 33° 09.0' S    126° 54.0' E RADU196608 24   80 to 80 11 Trawl 30 minutes
1966-10-03 00:00 33° 28.1' S    125° 35.1' E RADU196608 70   57 to 66 1 Trawl 100 minutes
1966-10-13 00:00 33° 18.0' S    128° 09.0' E RADU196608 110   160 to 175 Trawl 120 minutes
1966-10-15 00:00 33° 14.0' S    128° 13.2' E RADU196608 116   150 to 155 800 Trawl 120 minutes
1966-10-22 00:00 33° 20.0' S    129° 46.1' E RADU196608 134   165 to 173 2 Trawl 100 minutes
1967-02-16 00:00 33° 31.1' S    128° 26.1' E RADU196608 412   185 to 200 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-02-21 00:00 33° 28.0' S    129° 26.1' E RADU196608 435   145 to 166 5 Trawl 78 minutes
1967-03-01 00:00 33° 15.2' S    126° 22.1' E RADU196608 471   125 to 145 200 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-05 00:00 33° 05.0' S    127° 42.0' E RADU196608 487   90 to 90 8 Trawl 35 minutes
1971-08-12 00:00 26° 14.1' S    112° 25.0' E POSE197107 267   197 to 210 50 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-12 00:00 26° 07.0' S    112° 23.0' E POSE197107 268   178 to 180 50 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-13 00:00 24° 38.0' S    112° 15.0' E POSE197107 269   208 to 217 Trawl 60 minutes
1977-03-27 00:00 43° 47.0' S    147° 51.0' E TICH197703 203   400 to 440 1 0.4 Trawl 17 minutes
1977-03-30 00:00 40° 17.0' S    146° 37.1' E TICH197703 218   70 to 75 15 0.3 Trawl 80 minutes
1977-03-31 00:00 40° 36.0' S    146° 48.1' E TICH197703 222   70 to 70 20 0.5 Trawl 90 minutes
1977-03-31 00:00 40° 26.1' S    146° 36.0' E TICH197703 221   70 to 70 40 1 Trawl 90 minutes
1977-04-09 00:00 40° 13.1' S    145° 22.1' E TICH197703 233   75 to 75 100 5 Trawl 90 minutes
1977-04-09 00:00 40° 16.1' S    146° 26.1' E TICH197703 234   75 to 75 100 5 Trawl 90 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota