CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 250231 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brittle star 21   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-12 22:12 14° 29.5' S    135° 56.1' E SS199708 146   20 to 20 1 0.001 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 3 0.001 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-13 07:15 14° 20.9' S    136° 06.8' E SS199708 156   20 to 20 1 0 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-19 03:46 15° 01.4' S    136° 53.2' E SS199708 278   34 to 35 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-19 03:46 15° 01.4' S    136° 53.2' E SS199708 278   34 to 35 3 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-23 17:58 16° 19.7' S    138° 53.6' E SS199708 353   28 to 28 1 0.002 Trawl 103 Minutes
1997-10-24 01:43 16° 02.1' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 357   40 to 40 1 0 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 4 0.006 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-26 18:37 16° 42.4' S    140° 03.6' E SS199708 410   20 to 21 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-27 16:50 16° 45.6' S    139° 58.0' E SS199708 433   23 to 23 5 0.01 Trawl 172 Minutes
1997-11-01 00:02 10° 12.7' S    143° 08.3' E SS199708 489   28 to 35 1 0 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-11-02 04:01 10° 10.5' S    143° 01.7' E SS199708 515   23 to 25 1 0.007 Sled 13 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota