CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 250089 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteroid 8   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a seastar]

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-14 18:00 10° 05.0' S    143° 07.4' E SS199702 11   1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-25 03:31 15° 57.2' S    138° 21.1' E SS199702 159   29 to 30 1 0.064 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-26 08:39 16° 32.2' S    140° 04.9' E SS199708 398   28 to 31 1 0.003 Trawl 33 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota