CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 110120 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bebryce sp. (Gorgonian 3)   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a gorgonian coral]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 1 0.003 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-05 12:50 13° 05.5' S    136° 40.7' E SS199702 269   25 to 29 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-05 14:10 13° 09.0' S    136° 42.8' E SS199702 271   28 to 28 1 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0.001 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-20 09:49 15° 25.3' S    137° 32.2' E SS199708 302   38 to 39 1 0.02 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 13:01 15° 24.6' S    137° 39.0' E SS199708 305   43 to 44 1 0.001 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 29 0.006 Sled 15 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota