CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 55 040013 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peyssonnelia novae-hollandiae    K├╝tzing
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta
Common Name: [a red alga]
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [52] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Catch records - 52 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5259   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5262   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5263   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5171   6 to 6 2 Diving
2003-10-08 00:00 30° 17.7' S    114° 59.4' E NM 5202   6 to 10 30 Diving
2004-01-22 00:00 33° 19.9' S    115° 36.2' E BY08 5272   10 to 10 27 Diving
2004-01-22 00:00 33° 19.9' S    115° 36.2' E BY08 5226   10 to 10 27 Diving
2004-01-22 00:00 33° 19.9' S    115° 36.2' E BY08 5273   10 to 10 51 Diving
2004-01-22 00:00 33° 19.9' S    115° 36.2' E BY08 5175   10 to 10 67 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 50.2' S    115° 42.1' E HORSW1 5289   10 to 10 2 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 50.2' S    115° 42.1' E HORSW1 5290   10 to 10 4 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 48.5' S    115° 41.6' E LTISW1 5291   10 to 10 29 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 48.5' S    115° 41.6' E LTISW1 5293   10 to 10 2 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5300   6 to 6 3 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5296   6 to 6 11 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5294   6 to 6 87 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5185   6 to 6 6 Diving
2004-03-10 00:00 31° 48.2' S    115° 40.7' E 3MRN-C 5311   10 to 10 14 Diving
2004-03-10 00:00 31° 48.2' S    115° 40.7' E 3MRN-C 5305   10 to 10 25 Diving
2004-03-11 00:00 31° 49.8' S    115° 41.2' E 3MRS+C 5306   10 to 10 125 Diving
2004-05-14 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5441   6 to 6 3 Diving
2004-05-14 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5522   6 to 6 30 Diving
2004-08-04 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5567   6 to 6 23 Diving
2004-08-04 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5566   6 to 6 10 Diving
2004-08-04 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5571   6 to 6 3 Diving
2004-08-04 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5570   6 to 6 28 Diving
2004-08-09 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5587   6 to 6 4 Diving
2004-08-17 00:00 31° 59.2' S    115° 32.2' E MOND02 5633   6 to 10 2 Diving
2004-08-17 00:00 31° 59.2' S    115° 32.2' E MOND02 5634   6 to 10 12 Diving
2004-08-17 00:00 31° 59.2' S    115° 32.2' E MOND02 5636   6 to 10 8 Diving
2004-08-17 00:00 31° 59.2' S    115° 32.2' E MOND02 5637   6 to 10 4 Diving
2004-09-03 00:00 31° 58.9' S    115° 31.4' E GEOR02 5603   10 to 10 12 Diving
2004-09-03 00:00 31° 58.9' S    115° 31.4' E GEOR02 5604   10 to 10 10 Diving
2004-09-03 00:00 31° 58.9' S    115° 31.4' E GEOR02 5602   10 to 10 30 Diving
2004-11-02 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5714   6 to 6 2 Diving
2004-11-02 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5710   6 to 6 72 Diving
2004-11-02 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5709   6 to 6 2 Diving
2004-11-02 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5715   6 to 6 2 Diving
2004-11-02 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5712   6 to 6 2 Diving
2005-01-25 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5778   6 to 6 49 Diving
2005-01-25 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5773   6 to 6 132 Diving
2005-01-25 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5774   6 to 6 60 Diving
2005-04-19 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5823   6 to 6 6 Diving
2005-04-19 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5821   6 to 6 6 Diving
2005-04-19 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5815   6 to 6 8 Diving
2005-04-19 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5814   6 to 6 7 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.4' S    114° 58.8' E WAM6 5880   10 to 10 122 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 21.1' S    114° 59.3' E WAM8 5894   6 to 10 1 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.4' S    114° 58.8' E WAM6 5881   10 to 10 124 Diving
2005-07-18 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5942   6 to 6 3 Diving
2005-07-18 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5943   6 to 6 21 Diving
2005-07-18 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5946   6 to 6 7 Diving

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota