CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 39 125007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aipysurus laevis    Lacépède, 1804
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia
Common Name: golden seasnake

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-15 01:15 10° 16.6' S    142° 55.9' E SS199702 14   1 1.1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-13 01:28 14° 25.3' S    136° 00.1' E SS199708 150   22 to 22 1 1.107 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-10 13:50 14° 21.7' S    136° 03.3' E SS199803 473   1 1.16 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-11 16:41 14° 27.0' S    136° 21.3' E SS199803 534   1 4.08 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-12 15:33 14° 29.6' S    136° 20.9' E SS199803 550   1 0.33 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-11-25 15:04 18° 03.9' S    146° 25.5' E GM200301 45   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 12:32 19° 15.9' S    147° 36.9' E GM200301 68   32 to 32 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 14:40 19° 24.3' S    147° 41.1' E GM200301 69   28 to 28 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 16:59 19° 27.9' S    147° 32.1' E GM200301 71   17 to 17 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 15:18 23° 50.7' S    152° 24.3' E GM200401 22   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 13:38 23° 17.7' S    151° 35.7' E GM200401 34   38 to 38 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-01 08:44 18° 22.5' S    146° 44.7' E GM200401 96   54 to 54 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-28 03:47 19° 37.5' S    148° 08.1' E LB200502 208   45 to 45 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-03 14:39 20° 56.7' S    150° 20.1' E GM200501 73   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota