CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 466018 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lactoria fornasini    (Bianconi, 1846)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Thornback Cowfish

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-12-06 01:00 32° 50.0' S    152° 41.0' E KAPALA 777   290 to 290 1 ? 30 Minutes
1990-05-04 12:00 28° 24.0' S    153° 40.0' E KAPALA 1984   60 to 62 1 ? 30 Minutes
1990-09-26 02:00 32° 08.0' S    152° 31.0' E KAPALA 2148   17 to 21 1 ? 30 Minutes
1993-08-18 19:00 32° 55.0' S    152° 18.0' E KAPALA 3058   143 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-08-18 23:00 32° 59.0' S    152° 15.0' E KAPALA 3060   145 to 149 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-13 19:00 32° 57.0' S    152° 18.0' E KAPALA 3091   141 to 145 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-15 17:00 32° 56.0' S    152° 17.0' E KAPALA 3118   141 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-02-24 11:15 38° 00.9' S    149° 12.7' E SS199402 58   Trawl
1994-11-29 20:00 35° 13.0' S    150° 38.0' E KAPALA 3427   39 to 42 1 ? 60 Minutes
2003-05-23 04:25 31° 48.6' S    159° 20.7' E TAN0308 69   66 to 76 1 0.1 Trawl
2003-11-19 10:44 14° 41.1' S    145° 35.1' E GM200301 12   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-24 16:46 16° 57.3' S    146° 25.5' E GM200301 41   58 to 58 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-05 09:48 19° 39.9' S    150° 04.5' E GM200301 85   77 to 77 2 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-14 13:47 18° 18.9' S    147° 17.7' E GM200301 126   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 08:30 23° 58.5' S    152° 38.1' E GM200401 17   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-06 10:48 13° 51.3' S    144° 03.3' E GM200402 77   53 to 53 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-15 21:48 22° 18.3' S    152° 42.3' E LB200502 132   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota