CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 461001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ammotretis rostratus    G√ľnther, 1862
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Longsnout Flounder

Catch records - 19 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-11-09 17:24 43° 19.0' S    147° 25.0' E COUR197841 23   50 to 52 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1981-07-09 01:00 35° 05.0' S    150° 44.0' E KAPALA 1049   23 to 27 1 ? 30 Minutes
1983-12-06 23:00 35° 03.0' S    150° 45.0' E KAPALA 1186   23 to 23 1 ? 60 Minutes
1984-11-24 23:00 37° 05.0' S    149° 55.0' E KAPALA 1283   19 to 48 15 ? 60 Minutes
1984-11-25 01:00 37° 05.0' S    149° 55.0' E KAPALA 1284   19 to 48 1 ? 60 Minutes
1986-02-19 01:00 34° 50.0' S    150° 48.0' E KAPALA 1446   29 to 33 1 ? 60 Minutes
1986-10-28 23:00 35° 05.0' S    150° 44.0' E KAPALA 1618   10 to 23 1 ? 120 Minutes
1989-12-11 11:00 30° 28.0' S    153° 08.0' E KAPALA 1848   37 to 46 1 ? 240 Minutes
1990-10-30 12:40 34° 53.0' S    150° 50.0' E KAPALA 2180   46 to 54 1 ? 30 Minutes
1993-07-29 00:45 38° 59.0' S    146° 32.7' E SS199305 85   Trawl
1993-08-03 13:05 37° 16.6' S    149° 58.2' E SS199305 140   Trawl
1993-08-10 19:00 36° 37.0' S    150° 04.0' E KAPALA 3042   42 to 64 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-09-06 13:30 36° 21.2' S    150° 07.3' E SS199405 166   Trawl
1995-10-05 10:30 32° 52.0' S    151° 53.0' E KAPALA 3716   17 to 21 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-10-12 04:00 32° 51.0' S    151° 53.0' E KAPALA 3726   15 to 17 1 ? 30 Minutes
1996-04-18 20:21 38° 58.9' S    146° 31.8' E SS199602 14   Trawl
1996-04-25 04:51 37° 34.7' S    149° 52.3' E SS199602 82   Trawl
1996-11-21 23:30 38° 57.8' S    146° 34.5' E SS199606 14   23 to 33 Trawl
1996-12-13 18:33 37° 35.0' S    149° 48.4' E SS199606 226   Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota