CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 445016 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psenopsis obscura    Haedrich, 1967
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Obscure Driftfish

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-02 21:50 17° 48.0' S    118° 30.0' E SO198202 17   17 1.22 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-06 06:30 18° 41.0' S    116° 29.0' E SO198202 27   1 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-12 22:15 18° 43.0' S    117° 20.0' E SO198202 42   3 0.14 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 03:05 18° 54.0' S    117° 02.0' E SO198202 44   33 0.66 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 06:15 18° 48.0' S    116° 50.0' E SO198202 45   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1991-01-23 10:25 20° 07.8' S    112° 55.1' E SS199101 3   854 to 868 2 0.4 Trawl 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota