CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 439010 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gempylus serpens    Cuvier, 1829
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Snake Mackerel

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-10-07 00:00 33° 17.0' S    126° 30.1' E RADU196608 88   130 to 290 Trawl 52 minutes
1966-10-08 00:00 33° 11.0' S    126° 32.0' E RADU196608 90   125 to 220 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1966-10-10 00:00 33° 10.1' S    126° 35.1' E RADU196608 98   130 to 200 1 Trawl 170 minutes
1966-10-14 00:00 33° 08.1' S    128° 03.1' E RADU196608 113   160 to 175 50 Trawl 145 minutes
1966-10-15 00:00 33° 16.0' S    128° 48.1' E RADU196608 118   163 to 175 Trawl 90 minutes
1966-10-15 00:00 33° 11.1' S    128° 39.1' E RADU196608 117   170 to 172 Trawl 135 minutes
1966-10-16 00:00 33° 16.2' S    128° 33.0' E RADU196608 119   185 to 185 Trawl 125 minutes
1966-10-16 00:00 33° 20.1' S    128° 45.1' E RADU196608 120   185 to 185 3 Trawl 120 minutes
1966-10-20 00:00 33° 17.0' S    130° 35.0' E RADU196608 129   163 to 180 2 Trawl 120 minutes
1966-10-20 00:00 33° 20.1' S    130° 43.1' E RADU196608 130   175 to 205 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1971-08-03 00:00 31° 51.0' S    130° 00.0' E POSE197107 263   48 to 50 Trawl 66 minutes
1971-08-13 00:00 24° 26.0' S    112° 16.2' E POSE197107 270   308 to 325 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-13 00:00 24° 20.1' S    112° 24.0' E POSE197107 271   240 to 244 Trawl 60 minutes
1982-04-06 03:00 18° 37.0' S    116° 46.0' E SO198202 26   1 0.08 Stern Trawl 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota