CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 427002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Foetorepus phasis    (G√ľnther, 1880)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Longray Stinkfish

Catch records - 50 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1977-03-22 20:00 38° 04.0' S    149° 58.0' E KAPALA 436   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1977-04-26 23:00 35° 27.0' S    150° 47.0' E KAPALA 441   232 to 261 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-12-12 21:00 34° 21.0' S    151° 21.0' E KAPALA 783   290 to 309 2 ? 30 Minutes
1978-12-13 01:00 34° 19.0' S    151° 19.0' E KAPALA 784   170 to 170 1 ? 30 Minutes
1979-07-04 01:00 37° 37.0' S    150° 15.0' E KAPALA 813   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1980-06-25 00:00 35° 29.0' S    150° 47.0' E KAPALA 944   347 to 347 9 ? 60 Minutes
1980-06-25 23:00 35° 30.0' S    150° 46.0' E KAPALA 948   367 to 367 1 ? 60 Minutes
1983-05-18 05:00 34° 25.0' S    151° 21.0' E KAPALA 1141   347 to 425 3 ? 95 Minutes
1984-09-12 21:00 33° 47.0' S    151° 48.0' E KAPALA 1245   357 to 463 1 ? 160 Minutes
1994-08-26 17:00 38° 33.4' S    148° 24.4' E SS199405 52   Sled
1994-08-26 19:00 38° 38.1' S    148° 20.8' E SS199405 53   Sled
1994-08-27 05:50 38° 55.6' S    148° 27.7' E SS199405 54   Sled
1994-08-27 12:50 38° 56.4' S    148° 19.3' E SS199405 59   10 0.462 Sled
1994-08-27 12:50 38° 56.4' S    148° 19.3' E SS199405 59   10 1.463 Sled
1994-08-27 15:00 38° 59.1' S    148° 31.6' E SS199405 60   5 2.551 Sled
1995-08-30 03:35 18° 52.6' S    117° 29.4' E SS199508 60   206 to 208 1.57 30 minutes
1996-11-21 06:59 38° 56.0' S    148° 19.2' E SS199606 7   Sled
1996-11-23 05:35 38° 37.6' S    148° 20.9' E SS199606 31   22 0.037 Sled
1996-11-23 07:35 38° 41.7' S    148° 17.2' E SS199606 32   280 8.059 Sled
1996-11-23 07:35 38° 41.7' S    148° 17.2' E SS199606 32   79 4.256 Sled
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   6 0.005 Sled
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   Sled
1996-11-26 02:20 37° 49.3' S    149° 05.2' E SS199606 66   Sled
1996-11-26 03:45 37° 54.1' S    149° 04.0' E SS199606 67   117 27.876 Sled
1996-11-27 05:20 37° 49.7' S    149° 53.1' E SS199606 80   17 15.11 Sled
1996-11-27 05:20 37° 49.7' S    149° 53.1' E SS199606 80   20 29.548 Sled
1996-11-30 00:40 36° 21.3' S    150° 09.4' E SS199606 114   6 5.616 Sled
1996-11-30 01:40 36° 22.0' S    150° 06.9' E SS199606 113   13 0.056 Sled
1996-12-01 00:30 36° 27.7' S    150° 13.0' E SS199606 120   786 8.912 Sled
1996-12-01 00:30 36° 27.7' S    150° 13.0' E SS199606 120   154 1.49 Sled
1996-12-01 03:55 36° 27.9' S    150° 18.2' E SS199606 124   27 0.398 Sled
1996-12-01 03:55 36° 27.9' S    150° 18.2' E SS199606 124   108 2.567 Sled
1996-12-02 04:30 37° 20.3' S    150° 12.6' E SS199606 132   127 0.427 Sled
1996-12-02 07:10 37° 25.2' S    150° 16.5' E SS199606 135   159 2.067 Sled
1996-12-03 07:10 36° 59.1' S    150° 03.0' E SS199606 146   317 2.29 Sled
1996-12-03 23:40 36° 51.8' S    150° 18.0' E SS199606 155   Sled
1996-12-04 00:45 36° 55.4' S    150° 13.1' E SS199606 156   7 0.199 Sled
1996-12-06 17:05 37° 19.0' S    150° 17.0' E SS199606 163   Sled
1996-12-06 17:05 37° 19.0' S    150° 17.0' E SS199606 163   Sled
1996-12-07 04:00 37° 44.0' S    150° 03.8' E SS199606 166   Sled
1996-12-07 17:20 37° 43.4' S    150° 06.6' E SS199606 171   Sled
1996-12-09 19:00 37° 19.4' S    150° 13.1' E SS199606 201   Sled
1996-12-11 00:10 38° 08.3' S    149° 31.9' E SS199606 203   Sled
1996-12-11 00:10 38° 08.3' S    149° 31.9' E SS199606 203   Sled
1996-12-13 00:25 37° 58.3' S    149° 16.3' E SS199606 222   Sled
1996-12-13 00:25 37° 58.3' S    149° 16.3' E SS199606 222   Sled
1996-12-14 00:58 37° 59.9' S    149° 05.3' E SS199606 227   Sled
1996-12-14 00:58 37° 59.9' S    149° 05.3' E SS199606 227   Sled
1997-04-19 01:00 37° 08.0' S    150° 20.0' E KAPALA 4124   212 to 247 1 ? 60 Minutes
2001-02-26 22:45 36° 13.0' S    150° 23.0' E KAPALA 69   322 to 328 2 ? 160 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota