CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 337034 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carangoides armatus   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a trevally]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-07-05 18:36 13° 46.0' S    129° 09.0' E COUR197951 36   38 to 42 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-06 21:50 12° 45.0' S    130° 10.0' E COUR197951 40   20 to 24 20 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-06-14 08:05 18° 14.0' S    120° 45.0' E SO198004 70   75 to 78 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1980-06-23 23:00 14° 03.0' S    124° 05.0' E SO198005 11   Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-01 21:30 12° 30.0' S    130° 05.0' E SO198005 45   38 to 44 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-02 23:25 12° 25.0' S    129° 56.0' E SO198005 46   48 to 52 13 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-05 22:35 11° 53.0' S    131° 15.0' E SO198005 49   20 to 22 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-07 00:50 11° 02.0' S    130° 54.0' E SO198005 53   32 to 36 16 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-07 06:05 11° 10.0' S    130° 30.0' E SO198005 55   30 to 31 1 Trawling 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota