CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 331006 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Branchiostegus wardi    Whitley, 1932
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Pink Tilefish

Catch records - 53 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1977-08-19 04:00 30° 37.0' S    153° 18.0' E KAPALA 531   174 to 174 1 ? 60 Minutes
1977-08-22 03:00 30° 28.0' S    153° 21.0' E KAPALA 533   174 to 174 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-06-04 06:00 30° 24.0' S    153° 22.0' E KAPALA 652   135 to 139 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-06-04 08:00 30° 20.0' S    153° 26.0' E KAPALA 653   241 to 241 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-10-05 08:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 733   125 to 127 2 ? 90 Minutes
1978-10-10 09:00 30° 43.0' S    153° 16.0' E KAPALA 738   141 to 160 1 ? 60 Minutes
1981-02-17 01:00 33° 04.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 989   127 to 129 5 ? 70 Minutes
1982-06-10 00:00 34° 12.0' S    151° 14.0' E KAPALA 1104   135 to 141 1 ? 180 Minutes
1982-07-18 00:00 29° 50.0' S    153° 41.0' E KAPALA 1111   386 to 386 5 ? 60 Minutes
1990-04-02 16:00 32° 57.0' S    152° 12.0' E KAPALA 1924   137 to 139 1 ? 30 Minutes
1990-10-18 10:55 33° 43.0' S    151° 31.0' E KAPALA 2173   124 to 125 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-08-28 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2573   89 to 93 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-26 11:00 32° 55.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2671   75 to 79 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-27 11:00 32° 55.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2676   77 to 81 1 ? 30 Minutes
1992-07-30 00:00 33° 03.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2831   122 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-07-30 02:00 33° 03.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2832   122 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-07-30 06:00 33° 03.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2834   122 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-03-01 16:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 2889   124 to 127 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-03-01 22:00 33° 03.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 2892   124 to 127 5 ? 60 Minutes
1993-03-23 21:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 2923   127 to 129 5 ? 60 Minutes
1993-03-23 23:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 2924   120 to 122 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-05-04 21:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 2951   120 to 125 3 ? 60 Minutes
1993-05-04 23:00 33° 01.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 2952   122 to 127 2 ? 60 Minutes
1993-05-19 17:00 33° 04.0' S    151° 58.0' E KAPALA 2969   122 to 125 3 ? 60 Minutes
1993-05-19 19:00 33° 01.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 2970   124 to 127 3 ? 60 Minutes
1993-05-19 23:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 2972   118 to 124 21 ? 60 Minutes
1993-07-20 22:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 3019   122 to 124 11 ? 60 Minutes
1993-07-21 00:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 3020   124 to 127 4 ? 60 Minutes
1993-08-17 19:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 3054   124 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-08-17 23:00 33° 01.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 3056   124 to 129 3 ? 60 Minutes
1993-10-27 20:00 33° 02.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 3103   124 to 127 9 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-16 15:00 33° 01.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 3121   124 to 125 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-16 17:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 3122   120 to 124 1 ? 60 Minutes
1993-11-16 19:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 3123   120 to 124 12 ? 60 Minutes
1994-02-21 20:00 33° 04.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3167   125 to 127 2 ? 60 Minutes
1994-02-21 22:00 33° 07.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 3168   124 to 127 3 ? 60 Minutes
1994-03-15 18:00 33° 04.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 3198   129 to 131 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-03-15 21:00 33° 01.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3199   124 to 127 2 ? 60 Minutes
1994-03-15 23:00 33° 04.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 3200   124 to 127 4 ? 60 Minutes
1994-04-26 18:00 33° 04.0' S    151° 58.0' E KAPALA 3230   124 to 127 4 ? 60 Minutes
1994-04-26 21:00 33° 03.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3231   127 to 129 12 ? 60 Minutes
1994-04-26 23:00 33° 08.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 3232   125 to 127 5 ? 60 Minutes
1994-06-21 18:00 33° 05.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 3294   122 to 125 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-06-21 21:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 3295   124 to 127 4 ? 60 Minutes
1994-06-21 23:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3296   127 to 129 5 ? 60 Minutes
1994-07-20 21:00 33° 02.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 3311   125 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-07-20 23:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 3312   125 to 127 8 ? 60 Minutes
1994-09-08 21:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3343   125 to 127 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-09-08 23:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 56.0' E KAPALA 3344   125 to 127 6 ? 60 Minutes
1994-11-08 15:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3397   125 to 127 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-11-08 20:00 33° 06.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 3399   124 to 127 2 ? 60 Minutes
1995-03-29 09:15 32° 54.0' S    151° 58.0' E KAPALA 3445   77 to 79 2 ? 30 Minutes
1996-02-28 11:00 32° 53.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3869   71 to 75 1 ? 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota