CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 287106 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenopsis cotticeps    Fowler, 1938
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Sculpin Scorpionfish

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-05-23 08:41 23° 58.5' S    152° 38.1' E LB200401 159   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-09 06:34 18° 49.5' S    148° 12.3' E LB200402 9   77 to 77 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-24 00:13 15° 05.7' S    145° 19.5' E LB200501 61   18 to 18 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 20:53 23° 51.9' S    152° 27.3' E LB200502 57   48 to 48 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota