CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 130000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Evermannellidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: sabretooth fishes

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-29 13:35 33° 43.0' S    152° 30.0' E SP197909 27   110 to 212 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-20 21:10 33° 11.0' S    153° 55.0' E SP197910 2   82 to 107 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-20 22:30 33° 08.0' S    153° 52.0' E SP197910 3   182 to 200 3 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-24 19:57 33° 45.0' S    153° 21.0' E SP197910 14   53 to 59 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1980-05-14 04:05 39° 06.0' S    150° 23.0' E SP198007 6   146 to 150 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-18 23:11 27° 38.6' S    163° 42.7' E TAN0308 46   1635 to 1749 1 0.01 Trawl
2003-05-28 07:22 33° 45.2' S    167° 28.3' E TAN0308 101   1410 to 1470 1 0.1 Trawl
2003-05-28 12:55 33° 46.5' S    167° 29.3' E TAN0308 103   1431 to 1460 1 0.05 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota