CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 109514 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photonectes sp. B   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a scaleless dragonfish]

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-06 09:10 18° 40.0' S    116° 43.0' E SO198202 28   2 0.05 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-06 21:55 18° 43.0' S    116° 35.0' E SO198202 29   1 0.04 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-08 03:15 18° 32.0' S    117° 21.0' E SO198202 33   1 0.12 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 08:40 18° 41.0' S    116° 45.0' E SO198202 46   1 0.06 Stern Trawl 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota