CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 070004 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis    G√ľnther, 1887
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Shortfin Cut-throat Eel

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1991-01-23 20:10 20° 55.4' S    112° 51.5' E SS199101 4   1128 to 1139 1 1.2 Trawl 50 minutes
1991-01-25 07:40 22° 00.5' S    113° 08.4' E SS199101 12   1460 to 1700 1 0.78 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-25 13:55 22° 28.6' S    113° 12.4' E SS199101 13   1258 to 1305 3 0.222 Trawl 45 minutes
1991-01-27 15:00 24° 09.6' S    111° 39.5' E SS199101 23   1293 to 1320 7 4 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-29 12:25 25° 52.1' S    111° 27.2' E SS199101 33   1254 to 1277 3 0.5 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-01-31 15:00 27° 22.1' S    112° 10.8' E SS199101 44   996 to 1009 9 2.7 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-01 00:15 27° 32.8' S    112° 15.2' E SS199101 47   1104 to 1110 2 0.79 Trawl 25 minutes
1991-02-06 18:40 29° 21.8' S    113° 46.6' E SS199101 58   942 to 970 1 0.32 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-07 15:35 29° 35.4' S    113° 44.9' E SS199101 61   1132 to 1136 6 2.27 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-13 19:35 32° 19.8' S    114° 28.6' E SS199101 82   1280 to 1310 3 1.32 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-14 11:48 32° 40.4' S    114° 28.2' E SS199101 84   880 to 960 5 1.01 Trawl 40 minutes
1991-02-14 22:45 33° 17.9' S    114° 12.6' E SS199101 85   982 to 982 11 5.8 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-02-18 10:50 34° 56.9' S    114° 29.3' E SS199101 94   900 to 958 3 1.05 Trawl 24 minutes
2003-05-27 09:24 33° 49.5' S    166° 58.8' E TAN0308 94   950 to 987 2 0.1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota