CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 020042 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zameus squamulosus    (G√ľnther, 1877)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Velvet Dogfish

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1991-01-23 10:25 20° 07.8' S    112° 55.1' E SS199101 3   854 to 868 1 0.33 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-27 05:50 24° 00.4' S    111° 54.1' E SS199101 21   1060 to 1064 1 1.8 Trawl 38 minutes
1991-01-27 08:55 23° 59.5' S    111° 54.1' E SS199101 22   1061 to 1071 2 1.6 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-28 02:45 24° 30.6' S    111° 50.4' E SS199101 25   895 to 901 1 0.2 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-29 07:10 25° 41.2' S    111° 30.9' E SS199101 32   1115 to 1125 1 0.38 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-29 12:25 25° 52.1' S    111° 27.2' E SS199101 33   1254 to 1277 3 3.6 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-01-31 15:00 27° 22.1' S    112° 10.8' E SS199101 44   996 to 1009 3 2.7 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-01 09:50 28° 00.0' S    112° 41.0' E SS199101 48   945 to 946 2 1.5 Trawl 28 minutes
1991-02-01 12:35 28° 04.1' S    112° 42.6' E SS199101 49   853 to 854 5 6.5 Trawl 40 minutes
1991-02-06 18:40 29° 21.8' S    113° 46.6' E SS199101 58   942 to 970 2 1.5 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-14 07:35 32° 34.6' S    114° 27.2' E SS199101 83   1030 to 1140 1 0.33 Trawl 30 minutes
2003-05-18 23:11 27° 38.6' S    163° 42.7' E TAN0308 46   1635 to 1749 1 0.6 Trawl
2003-06-02 15:06 34° 14.3' S    168° 21.2' E TAN0308 146   1195 to 1200 1 1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota