CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 920026 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calvactaea tumida    Ward, 1933
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a crab]

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-04-15 14:20 23° 51.9' S    152° 27.3' E GM200401 21   48 to 48 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-12 07:07 19° 38.7' S    149° 21.3' E LB200402 28   49 to 49 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 20:53 23° 51.9' S    152° 27.3' E LB200502 57   48 to 48 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 23:55 23° 54.9' S    152° 34.5' E LB200502 59   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-08 22:26 22° 55.5' S    151° 46.5' E LB200502 97   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-18 13:20 23° 11.1' S    152° 00.9' E GM200501 22   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-25 03:44 20° 17.1' S    150° 31.5' E LB200502 183   40 to 40 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-05 09:19 20° 05.1' S    150° 15.3' E GM200501 78   74 to 74 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-07 09:22 19° 35.7' S    149° 20.1' E GM200501 85   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-09 20:22 22° 04.0' S    113° 48.7' E SS200510 144   101 to 106 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota