CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 880040 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Picrocerus armatus    A. Milne Edwards, 1865
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a spider crab]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-18 09:11 15° 57.9' S    145° 45.9' E GM200301 6   39 to 39 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 17:24 23° 22.5' S    151° 58.5' E GM200401 35   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 19:07 23° 21.3' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 36   64 to 64 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-03 17:08 22° 56.1' S    151° 18.3' E LB200502 47   45 to 45 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-06 18:02 24° 07.5' S    152° 12.9' E LB200502 83   40 to 40 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 05:24 22° 54.3' S    151° 54.9' E LB200502 100   59 to 59 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-17 00:56 21° 57.3' S    152° 15.9' E LB200502 138   67 to 67 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 23:50 19° 24.3' S    149° 41.1' E LB200502 192   64 to 64 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-13 09:34 16° 53.7' S    146° 26.7' E GM200501 112   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota