CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 860002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Homola orientalis    Henderson, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a carrier crab]

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-11 18:22 34° 09.8' S    171° 27.3' E TAN0308 8   558 to 573 1 Sled
2005-12-04 12:44 27° 55.7' S    113° 08.3' E SS200510 99   252 to 253 13 0.02 Catch
2005-12-10 20:15 21° 59.2' S    113° 49.2' E SS200510 153   165 to 166 7 0.012 Catch
2007-05-14 17:05 31° 45.9' S    115° 10.3' E SS200704 83   2 0.001 Benthic Dredge

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota