CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 840000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galatheidae, Munididae & Munidopsidae   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: squat lobsters

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-08-26 17:00 38° 33.4' S    148° 24.4' E SS199405 52   Sled
1994-08-27 05:50 38° 55.6' S    148° 27.7' E SS199405 54   Sled
1994-08-27 12:50 38° 56.4' S    148° 19.3' E SS199405 59   Sled
1994-09-05 05:35 36° 25.2' S    150° 18.5' E SS199405 148   Sled
1994-09-08 06:35 36° 22.6' S    150° 14.9' E SS199405 172   Sled
1994-09-17 06:15 37° 44.0' S    149° 58.0' E SS199405 199   Sled
1996-11-21 03:20 38° 59.6' S    148° 30.3' E SS199606 4   227 1.823 Sled
2003-05-11 18:22 34° 09.8' S    171° 27.3' E TAN0308 8   558 to 573 2 Sled
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 1 Trawl
2003-05-29 02:05 32° 36.5' S    167° 44.0' E TAN0308 107   699 to 707 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-31 07:31 33° 23.4' S    170° 11.6' E TAN0308 126   490 to 526 3 Sled
2003-06-01 01:17 33° 23.7' S    170° 13.0' E TAN0308 133   465 to 490 1 Trawl
2003-06-02 10:11 34° 22.6' S    168° 25.1' E TAN0308 144   378 to 380 1 Sled
2007-05-12 17:19 31° 43.0' S    115° 14.9' E SS200704 36   2 0.001 Benthic Dredge
2007-06-12 07:29 19° 47.5' S    115° 28.6' E SS200705 30   102 to 109 1 Catch
2007-06-17 14:32 16° 38.7' S    119° 08.2' E SS200705 69   988 to 991 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-19 07:08 18° 27.6' S    120° 08.7' E SS200705 82   80 to 81 2 Catch
2007-07-04 03:41 14° 33.7' S    122° 54.4' E SS200705 162   135 to 165 1 1 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota